INCENSE

Incenses, Perfumery, Arts & Handicrafts

Copaiba langsdorffii (Copaiba)

Oil from Peru (SKU 0301)

Packed in violet Miron glass with a seperate pipette.



Family: Leguminosae (Pea family)

A single copaiba tree can provide about 40 liters of oleoresin annually, making it a sustainable rainforest resource that can be harvested without destroying the tree or the forest in which it grows. When tapped, the initial oily resin is clear, thin, and colorless; it thickens and darkens upon contact with air. Although it is often referred to as balsam or oil, it is actually an oleoresin. The Copaiba oil that we sell is a thick, clear liquid, with a color that varies from pale yellow to golden light brown. 

Other names: Copaipera, Cupayba, Copauba, Copal, Balsam copaiba, Copaiva, Copaiba-verdadeira, Jesuit`s Balsam, Copaibeura-de-Minas, Cobeni, Matidisguate, Catisihuati, Cal-dos-sete-dias, Aceite de Calo, Cau-de-oleo, Balsamo de Copayba

Copaiba trees are considerably branched and grow from 15-30 m high. They produce many small, white flowers on long panicles and small fruit pods with 2-4 seeds inside.

Soothing, balancing, uplifting on it's own. Copaiba has a warm, honey-like scent. It is rich and pleasant and easily identifiable as a base note. In combination with other essential oils it is a great fixative that binds more volatile aromas and extends their life.

This is a natural product, used as incense or in perfumery, or as an ingredient of incense and other perfumery or potpourri preparations.
Some incense plants or products may have some history of other folklore purposes, but we offer this product for its use as incense. Not food grade, not for consumption.

Please read our Terms & Conditions before placing your order.